BUSINESS DISPUTES
[…] BUSINESS DISPUTES

Evaluating the Latest Developments in the World of Single-Member LLCs

Special regard may need to be given in Florida to single-member LLCs.  While it is true that there is nothing that recognizes single-member LLCs to be any less deserving of their outer liability protections, no different than a wholly-owned corporation, there are considerations.  Certainly, Florida’s Revised LLC Act recognizes that one can form a LLC, by and through an authorized representative and operate with only one member.  See F.S. § 605.0201(1)(“One or more persons may act as authorized representatives to form a limited liability company by signing and delivering articles of organization to the department for filing.”); F.S. § 605.0401(1)(“If a LLC is to have only one member upon formation, the person becomes a member as agreed by that person and the authorized representative of the company.  That person and the authorized representative may be, but need not be, different persons.