BUSINESS DISPUTES
[…] BUSINESS DISPUTES

Evaluating the Latest Developments in the World of Single-Member LLCs

Special regard may need to be given in Florida to single-member LLCs.  While it is true that there is nothing that recognizes single-member LLCs to be any less deserving of their outer liability protections, no different than a wholly-owned corporation, there are considerations.  Certainly, Florida’s Revised LLC Act recognizes that one can form a LLC, by and through an authorized representative and operate with only one member.  See F.S. § 605.0201(1)(“One or more persons may act as authorized representatives to form a limited liability company by signing and delivering articles of organization to the department for filing.”); F.S. § 605.0401(1)(“If a LLC is to have only one member upon formation, the person becomes a member as agreed by that person and the authorized representative of the company.  That person and the authorized representative may be, but need not be, different persons.  If different persons, the authorized representative acts on behalf of the initial member”).

Florida’s charging order provisions need to be reviewed.

Consumers and practitioners must still deal with the fact that with the Florida Supreme Court’s decision in Olmstead v. FTC, 2010 Fla.